Important dates & deadlines
  • Dec 15, 2015:
    session submission closed
  • May 1, 2016:
    abstract submission closed
  • May 15, 2016:
    notification of
    abstract acceptance closed
  • Sept 1, 2016: early registration
  • Oct 25, 2016: conference
News
Committees
Steering Committee

Mahdia Hattab (Chair, UL, LEM3-CNRS)
Pierre-Yves Hicher (EC-NANTES, GeM-CNRS)
Michel Potier-Ferry (UL, LEM3-CNRS)
Matthieu Vandamme (Laboratoire Navier, ENPC)


Local Organizing Committee

Farid Abed-Meraim (LEM3, ENSAM)
Slim Bahi (LEM3, UL)
Anne Blum (LEM3, UL)
Hanbing Bian (LEM3, UL)
Wen Chen (LEM3, UL)
Olivier Cuisinier (LEMTA, UL)
El Mostafa Daya (LEM3, UL, Fédération Gi2M)
Jacqueline Decker (LEM3, UL)
Laurent Faure (LEM3, UL)
Albert Giraud (Geoscience, UL)
Qianfeng Gao (LEM3, UL)
Lamine Ighil Ameur (LEM3, UL)
Mohamad Jrad (LEM3, UL)
Nathalie Kasprzak (LEM3, CNRS)
Marion Martiny (LEM3, UL)
Farimah Masrouri (LEMTA, UL)
Roxane Massion (LEM3, UL)
Sébastien Mercier (LEM3, UL)
Guillaume Robin (LEM3, UL)
Nadia Saiyouri (I2M, Université de Bordeaux)
Hamid Zahrouni (LEM3, UL)
Dan Zhao (LEM3, UL)


2016 EMI Board of Governors

Jose E. Andrade, California Institute of Technology
Roberto Ballarini, University of Houston
Amar A. Chaker, American Society of Civil Engineers
Jiun-Shyan Chen, University of California, San Diego
Raymond Daddazio, Thornton Tomasetti
George Deodatis, Columbia University
Muhammad R Hajj, Virginia Tech
Ning Lu, Colorado School of Mines
Glaucio H. Paulino, Georgia Institute of Technology






International Scientific Committee

Elias C. Aifantis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Mathieu Bauchy, University of California, USA
Michael Beer, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
Salim Belouettar, Luxembourg Institute of Science, Luxembourg
Pierre-Alain Boucard, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Frédéric Bumbieler, Andra, Underground Research Laboratory, France
Jean-Pierre Brancher, Université de Lorraine, France
Fabian Brau, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Sébastien Brisard, Université Paris-Est, France
Amar A. Chaker, Engineering Mechanics Institute, ASCE, USA
Noël Challamel, University of South Brittany, France
Eleni Chatzi, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Zurich, Switzerland
Manolis Chatzis, The University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Cyrille Chazalon, University of Strasbourg, France
Jiun-Shyan Chen, University of California San Diego, USA
Christophe Czarnota, Université de Lorraine, France
Yannis F. Dafalias, National Technical University of Athens, Greece & University of California, USA
Cristian Dascalu, Université de Lorraine, France
El-Mostafa Daya, Université de Lorraine, Fédération GI2M, France
Georgios Deodatis, Columbia University, USA
Hervé Di Benedetto, University of Lyon, France
Laurent Faure, Université de Lorraine, France
Jean-Marie Fleureau, CentraleSupelec, France
Yibin Fu, Keele University, United Kingdom
Domenico Gallipoli, University of Pau & Pays de l’Adour, France
Roger G. Ghanem, University of Southern California, USA
Albert Giraud, Université de Lorraine, France
Gaetano Giunta, Luxembourg Institute of Science, Luxembourg
Antonio Gomes Correia, University of Minho, Portugal
Johann Guilleminot, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France
Sylvain Guillou, Université de Caen Normandie, France
Muhammad R. Hajj, Virginia Tech, USA
Christian Hellmich, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Pierre-Yves Hicher, Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France
Heng Hu, Wuhan University, China
Yongzhong Huo, Fudan University, China
Kalpana Katti, North Dakota State University, USA
Ioannis A. Kougioumtzoglou, Columbia University, USA
Niels Kruyt, University Twente, Netherlands
Tangi Leborgne, Bouygues Construction, France
Adrien Leygue, Université de Nantes, France
Ali Limam, INSA de Lyon, France
Ning Lu, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Ahmed Makradi, Luxembourg Institute of Science, Luxembourg
Ramesh B. Malla, University of Connecticut, U.S.A.
Majid T. Manzari, George Washington University, USA
Didier Marot, Université de Nantes, France
Roxane Massion, Université de Lorraine, France
Sébastien Mercier, Université de Lorraine, France
Günther Meschke, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
Olivier Millet, Université de La Rochelle, France
Claire Morin, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France
François Nicot, IRSTEA, France
Catherine O'Sullivan, Imperial College, United Kingdom
Athanasios A. Pantelous, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
Anne Pantet, Normandie Université, France
Costas Papadimitriou, University of Thessaly, Greece
Sylvain Philippon, Université de Lorraine, France
Bernhard Pichler, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Frédéric Pignon, Université de Grenoble Alpes, France
Grégory Pinon, Normandie Université, France
Glaucio H. Paulino, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Michel Potier-Ferry, Université de Lorraine, France
Nima Rahbar, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Andry Rico Razakamanantsoa, IFSTTAR, France
Daniel Rittel, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Jose Rodriguez-Martinez, Carlos III University, Spain
David Ruch, Luxembourg Institute of Science, Luxembourg
Nadia Sayouri, University of Bordeaux, France
Stefan Scheiner, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Igor Sevostianov, New Mexico State University, USA
Christian Soize, Université Paris-Est, France
Hanene Souli, Ecole Nationale d’Ingénieurs de Saint Etienne, France
Said Taibi, Normandie Université, France
Mahdi Taiebat, University of British Columbia, Canada
Savvas Triantafyllou, The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Laszlo S. Toth, Université de Lorraine, LabEx DAMAS, France
Vera Ven Beek, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Matthieu Vandamme, Université Paris-Est, France
Ahmer Wadee, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Yang Xiang, Western Sydney University, Australia
Fan Xu, Fudan University, China
Jifeng Xu, Beijing Aeronautical Science & Technology Research Institute, China
Daniil Yurchenko, Herriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
Julien Yvonnet, Université Paris-Est, France